Subscribe Login

Privacy policy

Techwatch strengthens the high tech ecosystem and makes it healthier by supplying independent knowledge and information through the publications Bits&Chips and Mechatronica&Machinebouw, the books from Techwatch Books, multiple networking and technology events and the training courses from High Tech Institute. Due to the nature of these activities we process personal data. To guarantee your right to privacy we handle your personal data with the utmost care and confidentiality. Naturally, we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This particular privacy statement applies to all personal data we process in providing our services to you, with the exception of High Tech Institute. Specifically for our training courses, we’ve drafted a separate statement.

Purpose of processing personal data

Techwatch processes your personal data because you make use of our products or services and/or because you have provided them to us yourself.

We use your personal data for:
– sending you the Techwatch publications you’ve subscribed to, by regular mail;
– sending you the Techwatch newsletters you’ve subscribed to, by e-mail;
– sending you the Techwatch books you’ve purchased, by regular mail;
– your participation in the Techwatch event you’ve registered for (your name on the participant list, invoicing);
– contacting you regarding your question;
– direct marketing regarding Techwatch publications and events.

We also analyze your behaviour on our websites in order to improve those sites and to align our products and services with your preferences.

What kind of personal data do we store?

We collect and process the following personal data:
– first and last name;
– contact details;
– job title;
– name of the company you work for;
– contact details of that company;
– other personal data you actively share with us, eg in mail and telephone communications.

Based on the interests you pass on to us, we create a profile in order to inform you effectively about our products and services.

If you do not provide your personal data:
– we cannot send you the (digital) publication(s) that you’ve subscribed to or that you’ve purchased;
– we cannot complete your event registration;
– we cannot inform you about potentially interesting theme issues and events.

The Techwatch websites may contain links to third-party sites. We cannot be held responsible for their (non-)compliance with the GDPR.

Personal data of minors

We do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@techwatch.nl, so we can delete those data.

Recipients of personal data

Your personal event registration data are forwarded to partners and sponsors of that particular event, but only when you’ve given us permission to do so during that particular registration. Otherwise we only provide data to third parties when this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you, or when required by law or court order. We do not share data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless adequate protection and privacy measures have been taken.

Automated decision making

We do not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without human intervention.

Storage period

Each year we search our database for persons that we have not been into contact with for 10 years, with the purpose to remove all information from these persons. We will send an e-mail to these contacts to inform them about the total removal of their personal data from our database. Those who still want to receive information from us will have to actively respond to this notification. One month after this mailing all contact persons who have not responded will be removed from our database.

When you personally notify us that you wish to be removed from our database, we will do so immediately.

After receiving a death certificate from a trusted party we will remove the deceased from our database.

Cookies

Techwatch uses cookies. These are small text files that your internet browser automatically stores on your computer when you first visit a website.

We use functional cookies to ensure our websites work properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are stored.

Techwatch uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service offered by Google. This service uses cookies to help us analyze website usage. We’ve entered into a processor agreement with Google, masked the last octet in the IP addresses and deactivated data sharing. We do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

The Techwatch websites may contain elements from third parties, such as advertisements, embedded videos and social media streams. These third parties may place their own cookies from their own servers onto your computer. This is deactivated by default, but you can activate it by activating the corresponding element, eg by playing a video.

You can opt out of all cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the browser settings.

Inspect, correct and delete

You have the right to:
– inspect the personal data we have stored about you;
– correct your personal data;
– demand deletion of your personal data;
– withdraw your permission to store your personal data;
– file a complaint;
– transfer your personal data to you or a third party of your choosing.

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to info@techwatch.nl.

You also have the possibility to contact the Dutch Authority Personal Data: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Data protection

Techwatch takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us.

Contact

Techwatch is responsible for the processing of personal data as declared in this privacy statement:

Techwatch bv
Contact: Mr. Nieke Roos
Novio Tech Campus – Building A
Transistorweg 7H
6534 AT Nijmegen
The Netherlands
T +31 24 3503534
info@techwatch.nl

Change history

This privacy statement was created 26 April 2018 and was last changed 14 May 2018.

SC2 logo white

Taking formal methods mainstream

In academia, we refer to computing science. In industry, we refer to software engineering. An engineer is a skilled technician who develops and applies scientific knowledge to solve technological problems. Too often in practice software people must resort to skillful tinkering as opposed to sound engineering. That’s why at Verum, we’ve dedicated ourselves to the development and application of scientific knowledge to solve the technological problems underlying this phenomenon. To meet these challenges head on, we’re developing a language that enables building reactive systems at industrial scale. The language offers built-in verification and allows for reasoning about both the problem and the solution. It’s complemented by tooling that automates every development aspect from specification, construction, and documentation to verification and validation. In this talk, we’ll present what we’ve achieved and what will come tomorrow, when we stop tinkering in software development.
Rutger van Beusekom holds an MSc in mechanical engineering from Eindhoven University of Technology. From 1999-2005, he worked as a software engineer at Philips CFT. From 2005-2007, he was a software engineer and team lead at Philips Research. Since 2007, he’s been at Verum, in the roles of consultant, software engineer, team shepherd, architect and CTO, working together with and at ASML, Ericsson, FEI, Philips and other customers.
SC2 logo white

Developing for safety and security

Software systems have exploded in complexity, leading to an enormous increase in the number of vulnerabilities available for exploitation by bad players. This effects safety as safety and security are inexorably linked. Cars today have one hundred million lines of code, but should we be proud or ashamed? Developing systems that need to be safe and secure will require a shift in thinking away from huge monolithic to minimalistic, component-based that enables components to be fully validated and tested, to eliminate vulnerabilities. This talk explains how we need to change software development to make security and safety the main criteria.
Chris Tubbs is an industry veteran with 46 years’ experience in the avionics, simulation, medical, automotive and software industries. After 15 years in the aerospace industry managing safety-critical systems, he co- founded companies in the simulation and medical-imaging markets in the roles of commercial and managing director. He then spent eight Years in the automotive industry in Germany and the Netherlands as a development and business development manager, after which he joined Green Hills Software in 2008. He was promoted to Director of Business Development EMEA in 2012, since when he has specialized in safety and security.
SC2 logo white

Remodeling legacy software

Have you ever considered remodeling your kitchen, while continuing to cook in it? It may not sound obvious, but that’s exactly what this talk is about. Within Kulicke & Soffa, high-tech pick & place machines are developed for the semiconductor industry. For the development of these machines, a software stack is used, the development of which started more than a decade ago. Over the course of years, different machine types were developed from this codebase, which led to a situation where alternative flows are implemented in various areas of the code base. Therefore, the decision was made to group product-type-specific code. Constrained by feature development, that should continue in the same code base. Remodeling while cooking! This talk will take you through the remodeling and the challenges that come with it.
Corné van de Pol is a software architect and trainer at Alten Nederland. This gave him the opportunity to work for a range of companies, including Philips, Vanderlande, ASML and Kulicke & Soffa. He enjoys learning and helping others and with over 10 years of experience as a professional software engineer, he got specialized in agile software development and object-oriented design and clean code.
Erik Onstenk is lead software architect at Kulicke & Soffa Netherlands. He joined Kulicke & Soffa (formerly Assembléon) in 2007. Over the years, he worked on the control software of the entire machine portfolio. His current focus is redefining the reference architecture to better suite recent developments and facilitate future expansions.
SC2 logo white

Why high process compliance is no guarantee for good software quality

In the automotive industry, Aspice is used for measuring an organization’s capability to develop high-quality software. Companies supplying software to automotive manufacturers  are required to have a minimum maturity level to ensure that they deliver that high quality. Still, having high-quality processes in place and complying with them is no guarantee. To see why that is and what else is needed to assure high quality software, we first need to understand the many different aspects of software quality and the influence they have. In this talk, Ger Cloudt will present a holistic view on software quality using the 1+3 SQM approach, addressing the consequences of high or low quality for each of the four defined quality types.

Ger Cloudt studied electronics at the University of Applied Sciences in Venlo (the Netherlands). At companies like Philips, NXP and Bosch, he has gained more than 35 years of experience in in-product software development across different industries, including industrial automation, healthcare, automotive, semiconductors, security and building technologies. After having developed software for over 15 years, he became a software development manager, leading numerous engineering teams. During all these years, he developed a vision on what really matters in software development, which he has encapsulates in his book “What is software quality?”.
BC-Event logo rgb

Opportunities and challenges of high-throughput 3D metrology equipment for semiconductor process control

With the shipment of its first system to a high-end chip manufacturer, Nearfield Instruments proves that the semiconductor market is very much open to innovative solutions for advanced process control metrology. This first product, Quadra, can measure in-line and in great detail (ångstroms) the on-surface high-aspect-ratio (10:1) features of integrated circuits. The company is now scaling up to deliver dozens of its scanning probe metrology systems per year.

Nearfield founder Hamed Sadeghian foresees the Quadra metrology platform to be the basis for several products and product lines. All of them will solve different problems the semiconductor industry is facing to follow Moore’s Law with its ever smaller and 3D features. Nearfield is expecting to deliver its second product line based on the Quadra platform next year. This system will be able to image, non-destructively, subsurface structures with nano-precision.

In this talk, Hamed Sadeghian will highlight the major requirements for developing non-destructive 3D high-volume manufacturing metrology equipment in the semiconductor industry, the architecture of Quadra (including software) and the challenges faced and overcome. He will also address the impact of the system architecture on the outsourcing strategy to the high-tech supply chain.

Hamed Sadeghian received his PhD (cum laude) in 2010 from Delft University of Technology. Four years later, he obtained an MBA degree from the Vlerick Business School in Belgium. He is the founder (2001) of Jahesh Poulad Co., a manufacturer of mechanical equipment.

Hamed was a principal scientist and Kruyt member of TNO and led a team of thirty researchers in nano-optomechatronic instrumentation at TNO in Delft from 2011 to 2018. In 2016, he co-founded Nearfield Instruments and is currently CEO/CTO at this scale-up that recently shipped its first in-line metrology system to a high-end chip manufacturer.

BC-Event logo rgb

Mastering the edge: critical factors to enabling edge computing

There’s no denying that cloud computing has been a top technology over the past two decades. So many of us working from home since the start of the pandemic would have been impossible not that long ago. Even though the cloud is key for today, it can’t handle the technologies of the future. Self-driving cars are a perfect example. They need to make ultra-fast, perfectly accurate decisions. There’s no time to wait for data to be processed in a data center. This is where edge computing comes in. Edge computing cuts across the IoT – from home and work to the most complex of all, the vehicle. Coupled with the rising digitalization that leads to everything connected, high-performance edge compute platforms are transforming ecosystems and the development landscape. In this talk, Maarten Dirkzwager will share why mastering edge computing with the right level of safety and security is critical to enabling next-generation technologies.

Maarten Dirkzwager NXP

Maarten Dirkzwager is responsible for corporate strategy and chief of staff to the NXP management team. He joined the company in 1996 at Philips. After several roles in central engineering, he moved to Philips Semiconductors in Hong Kong in 2005, where he was responsible for the innovation, efficiency and strategy of the discrete back-end factories. In 2009, he moved to the corporate strategy team in the Netherlands where he was involved in the transition of NXP to a profitable high-performance mixed-signal player. In 2015, he played a leading role in NXP’s acquisition and integration of Freescale, which resulted in creating one of the leading semiconductor companies and a leader in automotive semiconductors. In 2017 and 2018, he worked as head of strategy for ASML and AMS, after which he returned to NXP in early 2019.